Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post Reply
User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 3237
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm
Location: holland
Has thanked: 403 times
Been thanked: 1400 times
Contact:

Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post by fredx181 »

rclone can be used to mount many cloud storage services.

This mini how-to is for to mount Google Drive (which I only have experience with using rclone), but probably can be easily changed for use with other cloud services.
(or use googledrive GUI v3 viewtopic.php?t=10218)

Open a terminal and paste below (or make script from it)

Code: Select all

PROFILE="somename"  # change "somename" to what you prefer
DRIVE="drive"  # 'drive' is Google Drive
rclone config create $PROFILE $DRIVE service_account_credentials ""  # create config

(this creates a very basic config, for more advanced config: rclone config and answer the questions)

The default browser should open, login your Google account and allow rclone access
A basic rclone.conf file will be created in ~/.config/rclone/

Then to mount e.g. :

Code: Select all

mkdir -p gdrive
rclone mount $PROFILE: gdrive

Or to mount subfolder, e.g. My Folder

Code: Select all

mkdir -p gdrive
rclone mount $PROFILE:/"My Folder" gdrive

EDIT: To unmount, simply : umount gdrive

Note that newer versions of rclone may require fuse3

EDIT: Anyone feel free of course to post in this thread about using other than 'Google Drive' with rclone ....

Wish you all a great 2024 !

User avatar
mikewalsh
Moderator
Posts: 6325
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:40 pm
Location: King's Lynn, UK
Has thanked: 860 times
Been thanked: 2058 times

Re: Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post by mikewalsh »

@Jasper :-

Thanks, mate, but I've given up on that idea. Fred's package works brilliantly well for my Google Drive a/c; out of the remaining two, MediaFire isn't supported, and MEGA won't let me connect. So THAT'S a "bust"...! :roll:

Mike. :|

User avatar
Trapster
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 7:44 pm
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post by Trapster »

@mikewalsh and others.

Mike,
If you can ftp into your sites, this should work.

I just set it up so I could ftp into my website and it works perfectly.
I used

Code: Select all

rclone config

and chose the ftp option and it runs thru some questions to set it up.
The config settings end up in /root/.config/rclone. The password does get encrypted.

Here is an example of what the config looks like for ftp.
(website is the actual name I used in the config)

[website]
type = ftp
host = ftp.webdomain.com
user = user.webdomain.com
pass = HDgKaOt1Nqi8-aoMdIKWA35CiTJnWf-uXw

Then I created /mnt/website

and ran

Code: Select all

 rclone mount website: /mnt/website
User avatar
mikewalsh
Moderator
Posts: 6325
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:40 pm
Location: King's Lynn, UK
Has thanked: 860 times
Been thanked: 2058 times

Re: Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post by mikewalsh »

@Trapster :-

Nice idea, buddy.....but the issue I have here is that MEGA will ONLY accept my user password actually on their site (something to do with encryption, I believe?)

All attempts to enter it remotely thru the terminal fail, because it refuses to accept any input...

Or should I choose the "randomly-generated" option? I've no idea if that would work, since MEGA insist on an encrypted password before even allowing you to log-in..... :roll: Mind you, I've come across other sites like this, where they will only permit interaction actually ON the website itself; any attempts at remote interaction are simply stone-walled.

(And MEGA are constantly changing the way the site works, so it's entirely possible this version of rclone no longer functions with it.)

Mike. Image

dancytron
Posts: 748
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2019 6:26 pm
Has thanked: 545 times
Been thanked: 227 times

Re: Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post by dancytron »

There is a rclone-browser app "Simple cross platform GUI for rclone" in the Debian Bookworm repo that has a bunch of cloud services pre-configured and some different security levels.

I tested it with Google Drive and it just worked with the defaults (MX Linux). I tested Fred's app before in DD and it worked fine as well.

Edit: rclone-browser Also worked on my main DD Buster install, although I had to paste the url into Chrome manually (but my Chrome install isn't exactly standard for DD either).

If nothing else, it provides a good list of places that rclone should theoretically work.

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 3237
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm
Location: holland
Has thanked: 403 times
Been thanked: 1400 times
Contact:

Re: Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post by fredx181 »

mikewalsh wrote:

(And MEGA are constantly changing the way the site works, so it's entirely possible this version of rclone no longer functions with it.)

Perhaps needs latest rclone version ? (https://github.com/rclone/rclone/releases/tag/v1.65.1)

User avatar
mikewalsh
Moderator
Posts: 6325
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:40 pm
Location: King's Lynn, UK
Has thanked: 860 times
Been thanked: 2058 times

Re: Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post by mikewalsh »

fredx181 wrote: Sun Jan 14, 2024 6:26 pm
mikewalsh wrote:

(And MEGA are constantly changing the way the site works, so it's entirely possible this version of rclone no longer functions with it.)

Perhaps needs latest rclone version ? (https://github.com/rclone/rclone/releases/tag/v1.65.1)

@fredx181 :-

Mm. That would kinda defeat the object of the excercise, Fred. Newer versions require a much newer Puppy.......and in my newer Pups, I have MEGA's own desktop client installed & working very sweetly. I'm trying to get some kind of remote access to MEGA from older Puppies like Tahrpup64 and Xenialpup64.

Ah, hell. I can always set-up MEGA as an 'app' on those two, and run it as its own desktop window from, say, Chrome and/or Slimjet, for instance. It's not like I don't have the resources to do so, 'cos unlike many here, I'm not tucked-up for RAM or storage space.....and the CPU has plenty of 'grunt' to run half-a-dozen Chromium-based browsers at the same time should I want it to.

There's always a 'solution' if ya look for it.

Mike. ;)

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 3237
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm
Location: holland
Has thanked: 403 times
Been thanked: 1400 times
Contact:

Re: Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post by fredx181 »

FYI : The rclone versions from github releases are all very portable (work with old and new Puppies), static builds ? (I guess so)

LANdpLAN
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:26 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post by LANdpLAN »

Jasper wrote: Sun Jan 14, 2024 11:32 am

@mikewalsh This is the Pet I compiled for Fossapup64-95

RcloneBrowser-1.8.0-x86_64
https://www.mediafire.com/file/4m6z2cs3 ... 4.pet/file

Will this work on BookwormPup? I asked a question in the RClone forum and thye said I need to update. I'm using the one in synaptic package manager on Bookworm PUP 64.
rclone v1.60.1-DEV

LANdpLAN
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:26 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post by LANdpLAN »

I think they are talking about the latest RCLONE because I asked another question on the forum about RClone Browser and was told that forum is for RClone, not for other projects.

I haven't tried the Web based GUI. I am hoping to be able to mount folders so that Libroffice and GNUCash can work directly with the folders.

I'll see if the Web Based GUI can mount folders... It does. Great, THanks for the tip.

How can I try the version that you compiled?

LANdpLAN
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:26 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post by LANdpLAN »

The available version in synaptic is RClone 1.60
Someone at the RClone forum said I "need to use the latest official version which is v1.67.0"
How can i get this version for puppy linux?
https://forum.rclone.org/t/creation-of- ... se/47316/4

LANdpLAN
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:26 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post by LANdpLAN »

I have setup rclone with a variety of google and dropbox accounts. Now there is a new version. What about keeping all my setups and upgrading to this newer one?\
the website instructions are

Code: Select all

sudo -v ; curl https://rclone.org/install.sh | sudo bash

I did that and I can see that the version has not changed in help>about...

User avatar
Jasper
Posts: 1696
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2022 1:20 pm
Has thanked: 868 times
Been thanked: 352 times

Re: Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post by Jasper »

Using Ubuntu?

What does this do?

sudo shutdown -r now

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 3237
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm
Location: holland
Has thanked: 403 times
Been thanked: 1400 times
Contact:

Re: Mount Cloud Storage with rclone

Post by fredx181 »

LANdpLAN wrote: Sat Nov 23, 2024 5:19 pm

...

Code: Select all

sudo -v ; curl https://rclone.org/install.sh | sudo bash

I did that and I can see that the version has not changed in help>about...

Assuming you mean help>about in the rclone-browser ?
There you don't see the rclone version, for that , in terminal: rclone --version

For me it shows the latest after running install.sh (edit: can do without sudo on Puppy: curl https://rclone.org/install.sh | bash)

Code: Select all

rclone --version
rclone v1.68.2
- os/version: debian 12.7 (64 bit)
- os/kernel: 6.10.11+bpo-amd64 (x86_64)
- os/type: linux
- os/arch: amd64
- go/version: go1.23.3
- go/linking: static
- go/tags: none
Post Reply

Return to “Network/Server”