Page 1 of 1

Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Posted: Tue Jul 21, 2020 8:29 am
by jplt

Hello all,
I'am very interested in using my keyboard and mouse with multiple pc at the same time without specific hardware , it's possible with barrier.

But I don't succed to compile it :

Code: Select all

CMake Error at src/test/CMakeLists.txt:24 (add_library):
  Cannot find source file:

    ../../ext/gmock/src/gmock-all.cc

  Tried extensions .c .C .c++ .cc .cpp .cxx .m .M .mm .h .hh .h++ .hm .hpp
  .hxx .in .txx


CMake Error at src/test/CMakeLists.txt:23 (add_library):
  Cannot find source file:

    ../../ext/gtest/src/gtest-all.cc

  Tried extensions .c .C .c++ .cc .cpp .cxx .m .M .mm .h .hh .h++ .hm .hpp
  .hxx .in .txx


CMake Error: Cannot determine link language for target "gmock".
CMake Error: CMake can not determine linker language for target: gmock
CMake Error: Cannot determine link language for target "gtest".
CMake Error: CMake can not determine linker language for target: gtest
-- Generating done
-- Build files have been written to: /root/Downloads/barrier/build

This software has a flatpack and a snap version but don't know if i can use them in puppy ?

If someone can help ?

Thanks.


Re: How to use Barrier in Puppy?

Posted: Sun May 02, 2021 3:55 am
by jakel

The solution is to compile via the git repo.

Code: Select all

git clone https://github.com/debauchee/barrier.git

Code: Select all

cd barrier

You need to run the following commands before compiling.

Code: Select all

git submodule init

Code: Select all

git submodule update

Build:

Code: Select all

./clean_build.sh

Finally, to Install:

Code: Select all

cd build && make install

Re: How to use Barrier in Puppy?

Posted: Sun May 02, 2021 4:57 am
by bigpup

In Fossapup64 9.5

Using the Puppy Package Manager(PPM)
First updated the PPM Database
Did search in PPM for barrier.
Found listed Barrier_2.3.2+dfsg
Downloaded and installed.
.

Screenshot.png
Screenshot.png (36.29 KiB) Viewed 1685 times

.
.
By the info on the Barrier web page.
About any Linux OS, should have a version in their software repository.
PPM can get software from other Linux OS repositories.
Any recent Puppy version, should have Barrier show up in a PPM search, for download and install.
Not sure if Barrier is only 64bit or there is also a 32bit version.


Re: How to use Barrier in Puppy?

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2022 3:39 pm
by gychang

Barrier available for a Bionicpup64?, updated and searched on PPM, not available...


Re: How to use Barrier in Puppy?

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2022 11:25 pm
by mikeslr

Hi gychang,

You may* be able to use the focal fossa64 version from here, https://packages.ubuntu.com/source/focal/barrier. I downloaded, UExtracted the deb and examined it with ListDD under Bionicpup64. It only reports this missing dependency:

libQt5Core.so.5 (Qt_5.12) => not found Note the specification 5.12. Bionicpup64's libQt5Core (Qt_9.5) will NOT suffice.

Since barrier is available for Fossa, it's likely that the corresponding Qt5 packages are needed. The one mentioned above is available from http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/u ... _amd64.deb. Download, UExtract, and copy the specific file to /usr/lib. [Back-up SaveFile/Folder first. Replacing Bionicpup's version may break other applications]. Restart and ListDD-examine the barrier binary (at /usr/bin) again*.

* But with libQt5Core.so.5 (Qt_5.12) on your system, ListDD may start reporting other 'missing libs' or even that your glibc libraries are not sufficiently current. Take such latter warning that you are engaged in an 'up-hill' battle with no assurance of success.


Re: How to use Barrier in Puppy?

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2022 1:15 am
by mikewalsh

@gychang :-

gychang wrote: Mon Oct 17, 2022 3:39 pm

Barrier available for a Bionicpup64?, updated and searched on PPM, not available...

Odd. If you search the repos at /ubuntu/pool, there's a 2018 release of Barrier 2.1.2:-

http://old-releases.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/p ... b/barrier/

This would be the date-related release for Bionicpup64, yet if it's not in the repos you may have to download the .deb, install it, then do as t'other Mike says, and use listdd a few times to make sure you have everything needed.

-------------------------------

@bigpup :-

It looks like there were 32-bit builds up as far as 2.3.1, following which the app has gone 64-bit only. As expected, really.

I think I'm going to experiment with this myself. I'm running Fossa64 on both the Pavilion desktop - my main rig - AND on the "new" Latitude D630 laptop (where it's running better than I'd hoped for). I'll see if this thing actually works.....and will report back. It sounds a pretty nifty idea, in principle.

Mike. ;)


Re: How to use Barrier in Puppy?

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2022 3:11 pm
by mikeslr

Nice find, T'other Mike. I forgot about the 'pool' archive. Wonder why barrier is in it as Bionic Beaver hasn't reached EOL?
But ListDD suggest that you'll still need a newer version of Qt5 (libQt5Core.so.5 (Qt_5.11)) than is built-in to Bionicpup. And PPM only offer the 5.9.5 versions of Qt5 libraries. Not sure where any Qt5 libraries can be found. [Possible work-around, if needed, use Fossa's Qt5 12 with symlinks named Qt5.11]


Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2022 4:44 pm
by wizard

@jplt

Interesting program find, thanks. As an alternate, you could run VNC on the computers. I often do this when writing "howto" documentation that requires testing multiple Pup's and maybe testing MS Windows functions too. One advantage of the VNC method is it is cross platform compatible. Here's a link to working VNC pet packages:

viewtopic.php?t=1776

wizard


Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2022 11:22 pm
by Clarity

Haven't tested it yet. BUT, I LIKE the idea of merely moving the mouse from one PC to another LAN PC while we sit at our current PC's console...AND back again to the current PC via the mouse movement.

Great find. Has potential in several ways as I could be sitting at my FossaPUP64 and slide to another PUP PC and so on. But, there are so many forum x86-64 forum distros that this would have to participate before it would be 'forum' ubiquitous.

XRDP still remains the best ubiquitous product should it find its way to WoofCE & @fatdog & DebianDog64 & KLV & etc. XRDP's advantage remains excellent with multimedia use for audio-video-console uses that the user gets while sitting at his console accessing other LAN PCs.

Hope to investigate before week's end. Will report if I run into a "Barrier"( ;) smile)

P.S. Found this video tutorial ... among others

Edit: Barrier is not for me! I need monitor transfer ability along with Keyboard-mouse. Barrier is limited for my needs, yet still useful if remote PCs are nearby with their monitors visible. Good product for those who can use it.


Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2022 1:41 am
by OscarTalks

Compiled barrier in VoidPup64 without any difficulty using the steps given by jakel in the post above. Needed to add qt5-devel and avahi-compat-libs-devel packages via VPM but that is easy to do in a few seconds. It isn't something I need right now, but just letting people know.


Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2022 1:59 am
by gychang

I would like to know if anyone have successfully configured Barrier in 2 adjoining PCs..., I have my main PC and laptop running FP64 but so far have not been successful...


Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2022 2:34 am
by Clarity
gychang wrote: Wed Oct 19, 2022 1:59 am

...I have my main PC and laptop running FP64 but so far have not been successful

Can they ping each other? If so, its your firewall.


Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2022 2:47 am
by gychang
Clarity wrote: Wed Oct 19, 2022 2:34 am
gychang wrote: Wed Oct 19, 2022 1:59 am

...I have my main PC and laptop running FP64 but so far have not been successful

Can they ping each other? If so, its your firewall.

I disabled firewall on both computers to start with...


Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2022 2:56 am
by Clarity
gychang wrote: Wed Oct 19, 2022 2:47 am

... disabled firewall on both computers to start with

humm??? I dont have it installed and will not, but

  • I wonder if the video I clipped earlier (gotten from "Barrier tutorial" search) is helpful in the operational aspects?

  • Did LDD turn up any missing components?

  • And are there any messages when launching the program from a terminal on either end?

Hope this is helpful


Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2022 5:03 pm
by gychang

would be very interested if someone got this working in puppy.... :?:


Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2022 10:57 pm
by wizard

@gychang

See here:
viewtopic.php?t=7521

wizard


Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2022 1:45 am
by gychang
wizard wrote: Thu Dec 08, 2022 10:57 pm

@gychang

See here:
viewtopic.php?t=7521

wizard

thanks! :thumbup2:


Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2022 1:58 am
by mikewalsh

@gychang :-

Greg, let us know if you manage to get Barrier working, would you please?

I tried the thing when it was first mentioned, and I couldn't get the thing to work properly.....it would never state it was actually running. Only ever "waiting..."

I wouldn't mind getting this functional, I must admit.

Mike. ;)


Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2022 3:39 pm
by wizard

@mikewalsh

Mike, did you try the "howto" I posted in the link above which works on Fossapup64 9.5? Also tested and works on the new 9.6 as you would expect.

Thanks
wizard


Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2022 4:58 pm
by mikewalsh
wizard wrote: Tue Dec 13, 2022 3:39 pm

@mikewalsh

Mike, did you try the "howto" I posted in the link above which works on Fossapup64 9.5? Also tested and works on the new 9.6 as you would expect.

Thanks
wizard

Huh. No, not yet. (If ONLY...)

I've just had so much s**t going on here at home, in so many different directions this last few weeks - all of which requires my attention! - that I simply haven't had the time.

It's on my "to-do" list, because I'd like to try & get it working, and by following your 'how-to' I want to see if I can figure out just where I went wrong when I tried it myself a while back.

As soon as I get the chance of some uninterrupted "me-time", I'll take a look at it, and see what happens, like. I've got several things earmarked for attention; that's just one of them. I WILL try to report back if, as & when.

Mike. ;)