Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Moderator: Forum moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
jplt
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2020 5:37 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Post by jplt »

Hello all,
I'am very interested in using my keyboard and mouse with multiple pc at the same time without specific hardware , it's possible with barrier.

But I don't succed to compile it :

Code: Select all

CMake Error at src/test/CMakeLists.txt:24 (add_library):
  Cannot find source file:

    ../../ext/gmock/src/gmock-all.cc

  Tried extensions .c .C .c++ .cc .cpp .cxx .m .M .mm .h .hh .h++ .hm .hpp
  .hxx .in .txx


CMake Error at src/test/CMakeLists.txt:23 (add_library):
  Cannot find source file:

    ../../ext/gtest/src/gtest-all.cc

  Tried extensions .c .C .c++ .cc .cpp .cxx .m .M .mm .h .hh .h++ .hm .hpp
  .hxx .in .txx


CMake Error: Cannot determine link language for target "gmock".
CMake Error: CMake can not determine linker language for target: gmock
CMake Error: Cannot determine link language for target "gtest".
CMake Error: CMake can not determine linker language for target: gtest
-- Generating done
-- Build files have been written to: /root/Downloads/barrier/build

This software has a flatpack and a snap version but don't know if i can use them in puppy ?

If someone can help ?

Thanks.

Last edited by bigpup on Tue Oct 18, 2022 3:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: edited subject to better show what topic is about
--
:geek: jPLt
jakel
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2021 12:22 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: How to use Barrier in Puppy?

Post by jakel »

The solution is to compile via the git repo.

Code: Select all

git clone https://github.com/debauchee/barrier.git

Code: Select all

cd barrier

You need to run the following commands before compiling.

Code: Select all

git submodule init

Code: Select all

git submodule update

Build:

Code: Select all

./clean_build.sh

Finally, to Install:

Code: Select all

cd build && make install
User avatar
bigpup
Moderator
Posts: 6414
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 11:19 pm
Location: Earth, South Eastern U.S.
Has thanked: 762 times
Been thanked: 1326 times

Re: How to use Barrier in Puppy?

Post by bigpup »

In Fossapup64 9.5

Using the Puppy Package Manager(PPM)
First updated the PPM Database
Did search in PPM for barrier.
Found listed Barrier_2.3.2+dfsg
Downloaded and installed.
.

Screenshot.png
Screenshot.png (36.29 KiB) Viewed 1212 times

.
.
By the info on the Barrier web page.
About any Linux OS, should have a version in their software repository.
PPM can get software from other Linux OS repositories.
Any recent Puppy version, should have Barrier show up in a PPM search, for download and install.
Not sure if Barrier is only 64bit or there is also a 32bit version.

Forum Global Moderator
The things you do not tell us, are usually the clue to fixing the problem.
When I was a kid, I wanted to be older.
This is not what I expected :o

User avatar
gychang
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 4:51 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Has thanked: 195 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: How to use Barrier in Puppy?

Post by gychang »

Barrier available for a Bionicpup64?, updated and searched on PPM, not available...

======

Puppy Bytes, utube videos
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCg-DUU ... u62_iqR-MA

======

User avatar
mikeslr
Posts: 2848
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 11:08 pm
Has thanked: 173 times
Been thanked: 859 times

Re: How to use Barrier in Puppy?

Post by mikeslr »

Hi gychang,

You may* be able to use the focal fossa64 version from here, https://packages.ubuntu.com/source/focal/barrier. I downloaded, UExtracted the deb and examined it with ListDD under Bionicpup64. It only reports this missing dependency:

libQt5Core.so.5 (Qt_5.12) => not found Note the specification 5.12. Bionicpup64's libQt5Core (Qt_9.5) will NOT suffice.

Since barrier is available for Fossa, it's likely that the corresponding Qt5 packages are needed. The one mentioned above is available from http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/u ... _amd64.deb. Download, UExtract, and copy the specific file to /usr/lib. [Back-up SaveFile/Folder first. Replacing Bionicpup's version may break other applications]. Restart and ListDD-examine the barrier binary (at /usr/bin) again*.

* But with libQt5Core.so.5 (Qt_5.12) on your system, ListDD may start reporting other 'missing libs' or even that your glibc libraries are not sufficiently current. Take such latter warning that you are engaged in an 'up-hill' battle with no assurance of success.

User avatar
mikewalsh
Moderator
Posts: 5666
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:40 pm
Location: King's Lynn, UK
Has thanked: 605 times
Been thanked: 1740 times

Re: How to use Barrier in Puppy?

Post by mikewalsh »

@gychang :-

gychang wrote: Mon Oct 17, 2022 3:39 pm

Barrier available for a Bionicpup64?, updated and searched on PPM, not available...

Odd. If you search the repos at /ubuntu/pool, there's a 2018 release of Barrier 2.1.2:-

http://old-releases.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/p ... b/barrier/

This would be the date-related release for Bionicpup64, yet if it's not in the repos you may have to download the .deb, install it, then do as t'other Mike says, and use listdd a few times to make sure you have everything needed.

-------------------------------

@bigpup :-

It looks like there were 32-bit builds up as far as 2.3.1, following which the app has gone 64-bit only. As expected, really.

I think I'm going to experiment with this myself. I'm running Fossa64 on both the Pavilion desktop - my main rig - AND on the "new" Latitude D630 laptop (where it's running better than I'd hoped for). I'll see if this thing actually works.....and will report back. It sounds a pretty nifty idea, in principle.

Mike. ;)

Puppy "stuff" ~ MORE Puppy "stuff" ~ ....and MORE! :D
_______________________________________________________

Image

User avatar
mikeslr
Posts: 2848
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 11:08 pm
Has thanked: 173 times
Been thanked: 859 times

Re: How to use Barrier in Puppy?

Post by mikeslr »

Nice find, T'other Mike. I forgot about the 'pool' archive. Wonder why barrier is in it as Bionic Beaver hasn't reached EOL?
But ListDD suggest that you'll still need a newer version of Qt5 (libQt5Core.so.5 (Qt_5.11)) than is built-in to Bionicpup. And PPM only offer the 5.9.5 versions of Qt5 libraries. Not sure where any Qt5 libraries can be found. [Possible work-around, if needed, use Fossa's Qt5 12 with symlinks named Qt5.11]

User avatar
wizard
Posts: 1652
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 7:50 pm
Has thanked: 2203 times
Been thanked: 515 times

Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Post by wizard »

@jplt

Interesting program find, thanks. As an alternate, you could run VNC on the computers. I often do this when writing "howto" documentation that requires testing multiple Pup's and maybe testing MS Windows functions too. One advantage of the VNC method is it is cross platform compatible. Here's a link to working VNC pet packages:

viewtopic.php?t=1776

wizard

Big pile of OLD computers

Clarity
Posts: 3355
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 10:59 pm
Has thanked: 1383 times
Been thanked: 444 times

Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Post by Clarity »

Haven't tested it yet. BUT, I LIKE the idea of merely moving the mouse from one PC to another LAN PC while we sit at our current PC's console...AND back again to the current PC via the mouse movement.

Great find. Has potential in several ways as I could be sitting at my FossaPUP64 and slide to another PUP PC and so on. But, there are so many forum x86-64 forum distros that this would have to participate before it would be 'forum' ubiquitous.

XRDP still remains the best ubiquitous product should it find its way to WoofCE & @fatdog & DebianDog64 & KLV & etc. XRDP's advantage remains excellent with multimedia use for audio-video-console uses that the user gets while sitting at his console accessing other LAN PCs.

Hope to investigate before week's end. Will report if I run into a "Barrier"( ;) smile)

P.S. Found this video tutorial ... among others

Edit: Barrier is not for me! I need monitor transfer ability along with Keyboard-mouse. Barrier is limited for my needs, yet still useful if remote PCs are nearby with their monitors visible. Good product for those who can use it.

User avatar
OscarTalks
Posts: 613
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 10:11 pm
Location: London UK
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 233 times

Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Post by OscarTalks »

Compiled barrier in VoidPup64 without any difficulty using the steps given by jakel in the post above. Needed to add qt5-devel and avahi-compat-libs-devel packages via VPM but that is easy to do in a few seconds. It isn't something I need right now, but just letting people know.

Attachments
barrier-void.jpg
barrier-void.jpg (88.99 KiB) Viewed 773 times
User avatar
gychang
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 4:51 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Has thanked: 195 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Post by gychang »

I would like to know if anyone have successfully configured Barrier in 2 adjoining PCs..., I have my main PC and laptop running FP64 but so far have not been successful...

======

Puppy Bytes, utube videos
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCg-DUU ... u62_iqR-MA

======

Clarity
Posts: 3355
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 10:59 pm
Has thanked: 1383 times
Been thanked: 444 times

Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Post by Clarity »

gychang wrote: Wed Oct 19, 2022 1:59 am

...I have my main PC and laptop running FP64 but so far have not been successful

Can they ping each other? If so, its your firewall.

User avatar
gychang
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 4:51 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Has thanked: 195 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Post by gychang »

Clarity wrote: Wed Oct 19, 2022 2:34 am
gychang wrote: Wed Oct 19, 2022 1:59 am

...I have my main PC and laptop running FP64 but so far have not been successful

Can they ping each other? If so, its your firewall.

I disabled firewall on both computers to start with...

======

Puppy Bytes, utube videos
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCg-DUU ... u62_iqR-MA

======

Clarity
Posts: 3355
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 10:59 pm
Has thanked: 1383 times
Been thanked: 444 times

Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Post by Clarity »

gychang wrote: Wed Oct 19, 2022 2:47 am

... disabled firewall on both computers to start with

humm??? I dont have it installed and will not, but

  • I wonder if the video I clipped earlier (gotten from "Barrier tutorial" search) is helpful in the operational aspects?

  • Did LDD turn up any missing components?

  • And are there any messages when launching the program from a terminal on either end?

Hope this is helpful

User avatar
gychang
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 4:51 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Has thanked: 195 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Post by gychang »

would be very interested if someone got this working in puppy.... :?:

======

Puppy Bytes, utube videos
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCg-DUU ... u62_iqR-MA

======

User avatar
wizard
Posts: 1652
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 7:50 pm
Has thanked: 2203 times
Been thanked: 515 times

Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Post by wizard »

@gychang

See here:
viewtopic.php?t=7521

wizard

Big pile of OLD computers

User avatar
gychang
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 4:51 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Has thanked: 195 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Post by gychang »

wizard wrote: Thu Dec 08, 2022 10:57 pm

@gychang

See here:
viewtopic.php?t=7521

wizard

thanks! :thumbup2:

======

Puppy Bytes, utube videos
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCg-DUU ... u62_iqR-MA

======

User avatar
mikewalsh
Moderator
Posts: 5666
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:40 pm
Location: King's Lynn, UK
Has thanked: 605 times
Been thanked: 1740 times

Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Post by mikewalsh »

@gychang :-

Greg, let us know if you manage to get Barrier working, would you please?

I tried the thing when it was first mentioned, and I couldn't get the thing to work properly.....it would never state it was actually running. Only ever "waiting..."

I wouldn't mind getting this functional, I must admit.

Mike. ;)

Puppy "stuff" ~ MORE Puppy "stuff" ~ ....and MORE! :D
_______________________________________________________

Image

User avatar
wizard
Posts: 1652
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 7:50 pm
Has thanked: 2203 times
Been thanked: 515 times

Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Post by wizard »

@mikewalsh

Mike, did you try the "howto" I posted in the link above which works on Fossapup64 9.5? Also tested and works on the new 9.6 as you would expect.

Thanks
wizard

Big pile of OLD computers

User avatar
mikewalsh
Moderator
Posts: 5666
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:40 pm
Location: King's Lynn, UK
Has thanked: 605 times
Been thanked: 1740 times

Re: Barrier (use a single keyboard and mouse to control multiple computers)

Post by mikewalsh »

wizard wrote: Tue Dec 13, 2022 3:39 pm

@mikewalsh

Mike, did you try the "howto" I posted in the link above which works on Fossapup64 9.5? Also tested and works on the new 9.6 as you would expect.

Thanks
wizard

Huh. No, not yet. (If ONLY...)

I've just had so much s**t going on here at home, in so many different directions this last few weeks - all of which requires my attention! - that I simply haven't had the time.

It's on my "to-do" list, because I'd like to try & get it working, and by following your 'how-to' I want to see if I can figure out just where I went wrong when I tried it myself a while back.

As soon as I get the chance of some uninterrupted "me-time", I'll take a look at it, and see what happens, like. I've got several things earmarked for attention; that's just one of them. I WILL try to report back if, as & when.

Mike. ;)

Puppy "stuff" ~ MORE Puppy "stuff" ~ ....and MORE! :D
_______________________________________________________

Image

Post Reply

Return to “Utilities”