Start Opera Maximiced @mikewalsh

Issues and / or general discussion relating to Puppy

Moderator: Forum moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
pp4mnklinux
Posts: 880
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 5:43 pm
Location: Edinburgh
Has thanked: 548 times
Been thanked: 237 times
Contact:

Start Opera Maximiced @mikewalsh

Post by pp4mnklinux »

Hi everybody:

@mikewalsh , I can't configure your opera portable launch file (see attached code) to make opera start maximiced.

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
#
# Launcher for 'portable' Opera browser
#
export HERE="$(dirname "$(readlink -f "$0")")"
#
tee "$HERE"/opera/resources/ffmpeg_preload_config.json >/dev/null <<EOF
[
  "${HERE}/opera/lib_extra/libffmpeg.so"
]
EOF
#
mkdir /opt/google
mkdir /opt/google/chrome
#
ln -s $HERE/opera/WidevineCdm /opt/google/chrome/WidevineCdm
#
if  grep -q 'Quirky April64' /etc/DISTRO_SPECS
then
	LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$HERE/:$HERE/lib${LD_LIBRARY_PATH:+:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH}
	"$HERE/opera/opera" --user-data-dir=$HERE/PROFILE --enable-features=VaapiVideoDecoder --start-maximized --disable-infobars --no-sandbox "$@"
elif  grep -q 'puppy_tahr64' /etc/os-release
then
	LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$HERE/:$HERE/lib${LD_LIBRARY_PATH:+:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH}
	"$HERE/opera/opera" --user-data-dir=$HERE/PROFILE --enable-features=VaapiVideoDecoder --start-maximized --disable-infobars --no-sandbox "$@"
elif grep -q 'puppy_xenialpup64' /etc/os-release
then
	LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$HERE/:$HERE/lib${LD_LIBRARY_PATH:+:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH}
	"$HERE/opera/opera" --user-data-dir=$HERE/PROFILE --enable-features=VaapiVideoDecoder --start-maximized --disable-infobars --no-sandbox "$@"
else
	"$HERE/opera/opera" --user-data-dir=$HERE/PROFILE --enable-features=VaapiVideoDecoder --start-maximized --disable-infobars --no-sandbox "$@"
fi
#
rm -rf /opt/google

I acchieved this (start maximiced) doing opera start with prevous browsing pages, but It is a waste of time when you start with 10 tabs that must be downloaded.

Can you, please, tell me what must I write at LAUNCH to make opera start maximized?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Last edited by pp4mnklinux on Thu Mar 21, 2024 8:41 pm, edited 2 times in total.

:arrow:

Starting with Easy OS => https://easyos.org/

F96CE_XFCE_FUSILLI ==> https://puppyxfcefusilli.wordpress.com/

YouTube_ _ _Channel ==> https://bit.ly/f96ce_xfce_fusilli_HOWTO

User avatar
mikewalsh
Moderator
Posts: 5725
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:40 pm
Location: King's Lynn, UK
Has thanked: 627 times
Been thanked: 1771 times

Re: Start Opera Maximiced @mikewalsh

Post by mikewalsh »

@pp4mnklinux :-

Um.....you've lost me. What d'you mean by "10 tabs that must be downloaded"?

Personally, I just leave my tabs open, and have Opera set to start up again with previous tabs that were open when I close it. You say this doesn't work for you? I have around 18 tabs permanently open.....

What I DO have set-up is 5 different 'work-spaces', which allow me to group similar sites together each in their own dedicated workspace:-

Settings -> User Interface -> Enable workspaces, then just follow the instructions under "Learn more". Maybe this would help?

One thing you have to realise, opening multiple tabs at the same time takes a lot of RAM. With 32 GB, this isn't a problem for me.....but Opera should always open "maximized", since it's specified as a "--switch" in the wrapper-script. Isn't it working for you?

Mike. ;)

Puppy "stuff" ~ MORE Puppy "stuff" ~ ....and MORE! :D
_______________________________________________________

Image

User avatar
bigpup
Moderator
Posts: 6516
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 11:19 pm
Location: Earth, South Eastern U.S.
Has thanked: 790 times
Been thanked: 1354 times

Re: Start Opera Maximiced @mikewalsh

Post by bigpup »

Opera is in total control of how it's window looks.
The Window manager in Puppy has no control over it.

If you maximize it.
Close Opera.
Restart it.

Are you saying it does not open in the same size as it was when you closed it?

Check this in Opera settings.
.

Screenshot(1).jpg
Screenshot(1).jpg (9.98 KiB) Viewed 192 times

Forum Global Moderator
The things you do not tell us, are usually the clue to fixing the problem.
When I was a kid, I wanted to be older.
This is not what I expected :o

User avatar
pp4mnklinux
Posts: 880
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 5:43 pm
Location: Edinburgh
Has thanked: 548 times
Been thanked: 237 times
Contact:

Re: Start Opera Maximiced @mikewalsh

Post by pp4mnklinux »

Hi and thanks for your answers.

AS i said, opera only continue maximized if you chose the option "Retain tabs frim previous session" but what I want is make it start maximizer with the fist one " start maximizer with start page"

I saw you included at LAUNCH the instruction to start maximizer but it doesn't work for me (3 diff. Puppies)

Please, can you tell me what should I do with launch file to start opera always maximized?

Thanks

:arrow:

Starting with Easy OS => https://easyos.org/

F96CE_XFCE_FUSILLI ==> https://puppyxfcefusilli.wordpress.com/

YouTube_ _ _Channel ==> https://bit.ly/f96ce_xfce_fusilli_HOWTO

Post Reply

Return to “Users”