Page 1 of 1

(FD64 812) Python3 upgrade, successful. No pip3 now [SOLVED]

Posted: Sun Jul 30, 2023 1:08 pm
by 01101001b

I updated successfully Python3 from 3.6 to 3.11 (following @jamesbond's masterful instructions :thumbup: ).

However, I can't find the way to make pip3 to work (ModuleNotFoundError: No module named '_posixsubprocess'). Pip (not pip3) on the other hand, works (obviously) fine.

Reason is I need to get back GNS3 functionality (ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'gns3'), which worked flawlessly before the upgrade (and that I installed months ago using pip3).

What am I missing here? :?
Any pointers'll be much appreciated :thumbup:


Re: (FD64 812) Python3 upgrade, successful. No pip3 now

Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2023 3:47 pm
by jamesbond

Hi @01101001b, something must have gone wrong during the build. Anyway, here is the python3, which I compiled in the same way as listed in the instructions: http://distro.ibiblio.org/fatdog/broken ... 6_64-1.txz in Fatdog 814.

1. Uninstall python3 that comes with devx (if you have devx loaded).
2. Download the above package
3. Run installpkg to install the package.

With that package I'm able to "pip3 install gns3-server" and "pip3 install gns3-client".

Now I'm not sure if it will work with 812; 812 was long ago.
Nevertheless, give it a try and see how you go.


Re: (FD64 812) Python3 upgrade, successful. No pip3 now

Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2023 8:01 pm
by 01101001b
jamesbond wrote: Tue Aug 01, 2023 3:47 pm

Now I'm not sure if it will work with 812; 812 was long ago.

Yeah, I know :oops: But this system works so well and I've put so much effort into it to shape it my way that starting over is far from enticing :mrgreen:

jamesbond wrote: Tue Aug 01, 2023 3:47 pm

Nevertheless, give it a try and see how you go.

Per-fection! :thumbup2: Python3, pip3 and GNS3 now work like a breeze :D

Thanks so much! :thumbup:

As a side note:

After Python3.6 removal, wpa_gui stopped working:
"wpa_gui: error while loading shared libraries: libQt5Widgets.so.5: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory"

If I load qt5-5.12.1.sfs (qt5-5.11.1-x86_64-1.sfs has no effect) error message changes:
"qt.qpa.plugin: Could not find the Qt platform plugin "xcb" in "" "

So far, I've been in the dark regarding a solution, but hey, I can live with that ;)

EDIT:
Wpa_gui issue: SOLVED
Problem was, long time ago, I was dealing with Qt5 issues. And my tampering and meddling didn't help much :?

Long story short:
I restore qt-5.11.1 folder and qt5 symbolic link in /opt as is in a brand new FD64 installation. And behold! Magic happened again :oops: :lol: