Page 1 of 1

Compressing the DevX using xz [SOLVED]

Posted: Sun May 14, 2023 11:09 am
by Jasper

Hi there

I wanted to update an application in the Fossapup64-95 DevX SFS.

I unpacked it and then added the new application.

I used Packit to create a SFS file. Which was successful.

Image

I know that we use xz as the compressor and would like to do so and hopefully make my new SFS smaller.

The original file was only 155mb and my updated application is only 1mb.

Thanks in advance!


Re: Compressing the DevX using xz

Posted: Sun May 14, 2023 11:50 am
by dogcat

Hi Jasper

Replace the "Your-DEVX-Directory" and "Your-DEVX-Directory.sfs" below with the directory you will be using and file name you will be creating .

normal compress

Code: Select all

mksquashfs Your-DEVX-Directory/ Your-DEVX-Directory.sfs -comp xz

max compress

Code: Select all

mksquashfs Your-DEVX-Directory/ Your-DEVX-Directory.sfs -noappend -b 1M -comp xz -Xbcj x86 -Xdict-size 100%

This is in done terminal. mksquashfs is the terminal command.
You can get the syntax and file system build options with

Code: Select all

mksquashfs --help

Your-DEVX-Directory is the directory containing all the files of the uncompressed DEVX

Your-DEVX-Directory.sfs is the name of the sfs you want to create
Note that there is a space in front of Your-DEVX-Directory.sfs that separates it from the /

Have fun!


Re: Compressing the DevX using xz

Posted: Sun May 14, 2023 11:56 am
by amethyst
Jasper wrote: Sun May 14, 2023 11:09 am

Hi there

I wanted to update an application in the Fossapup64-95 DevX SFS.

I unpacked it and then added the new application.

I used Packit to create a SFS file. Which was successful.

Image

I know that we use xz as the compressor and would like to do so and hopefully make my new SFS smaller.

The original file was only 155mb and my updated application is only 1mb.

Thanks in advance!

You can use xz compression with Packit, the option is there.


Re: Compressing the DevX using xz

Posted: Sun May 14, 2023 1:03 pm
by Jasper

@dogcat

Thank you, that worked perfectly :thumbup:

Image

@amethyst

Thank you too!! .......... I did not realise I could change the options available to me in PackIt

Image