Is anyone using Get_Iplayer on FossaPup64?

Moderator: Forum moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Jasper
Posts: 1595
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2022 1:20 pm
Has thanked: 676 times
Been thanked: 358 times

Is anyone using Get_Iplayer on FossaPup64?

Post by Jasper »

Hi there

I wanted to install this application but see that it can only be completed by adding a new repo to the PPM.

Is anyone using this? Is it any good?

This was the page I was looking at:

https://code.launchpad.net/~m-grant-prg ... untu/utils

keniv
Posts: 627
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 2:18 pm
Location: Scotland
Has thanked: 99 times
Been thanked: 65 times

Re: Is anyone using Get_Iplayer on FossaPup64?

Post by keniv »

@Jasper
The answer to your question is no but I would like to be able to. I have a version on an old Raspberry Pi 2B (I think) but I believe it is no longer supported. If you do get it working can you post the details of how you did it?

Regards,

Ken.

User avatar
rockedge
Site Admin
Posts: 5724
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:38 am
Location: Connecticut,U.S.A.
Has thanked: 1997 times
Been thanked: 2099 times
Contact:

Re: Is anyone using Get_Iplayer on FossaPup64?

Post by rockedge »

@Jasper you can use pkg to add the repo easily in a terminal.
add the repo, find the name of the new repo, select that repo, add the package

Code: Select all

pkg add-repo ppa:m-grant-prg/utils
pkg repo-update
pkg repo-list
pkg repo m-grant-prg
pkg add <package name>

Your friend will be:

Code: Select all

pkg help

Or go here -> https://ppa.launchpadcontent.net/m-gran ... t-iplayer/ and get the .deb file and use petget to install it (click on the .deb file in a Rox window) and the rest of the dependencies you add manually as well. Explore the directories for them.

User avatar
Jasper
Posts: 1595
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2022 1:20 pm
Has thanked: 676 times
Been thanked: 358 times

Re: Is anyone using Get_Iplayer on FossaPup64?

Post by Jasper »

@rockedge

Thank you again for sharing you knowledge and providing a solution.

I did find a webpage written by BarryK (circa 2009) which said to add a repo you should add it to a file located in /etc .

I did have a look but could not find the directory/file.

I guessed as it was written a long time ago, it may be potentially outdated.

I have to installed the application and it does complain of missing a lib file, will have to investigate it further :lol:

Bless you and I don't know if the cold weather is affecting you at the moment. The news here in the UK inform us your having extremely cold weather. Stay warm :thumbup:

User avatar
rockedge
Site Admin
Posts: 5724
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:38 am
Location: Connecticut,U.S.A.
Has thanked: 1997 times
Been thanked: 2099 times
Contact:

Re: Is anyone using Get_Iplayer on FossaPup64?

Post by rockedge »

@Jasper To add repo's to the PPM is more complicated and manual than working with pkg.

Look in /var/packages/DISTRO_COMPAT_REPOS and /var/packages/DISTRO_PET_REPOS, here is where the repo info must be added, in the same format

Code: Select all

#
# Generic DISTRO_COMPAT_REPOS for WCE Upups
#

if [ "$DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION" = "" ] ; then
	[ -f ./DISTRO_SPECS ] && . ./DISTRO_SPECS
fi

case "$DISTRO_TARGETARCH" in
	x86)    DBIN_ARCH=i386  ;;
	x86_64) DBIN_ARCH=amd64 ;;
esac

case $DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION in
	precise|trusty) DDB_COMP=bz2 ;; #older versions
	*) DDB_COMP=xz ;;
esac

#----------------------
#PKG_DOCS_DISTRO_COMPAT - where to download the compat-distro pkgs databases from
#---------------------
# 1|2|3
#   1 - domain. for testing the url.
#   2 - full URI of the database file.
#   3 - name of db file when local and after being processed into standard format

PKG_DOCS_DISTRO_COMPAT="
z|http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}/main/binary-${DBIN_ARCH}/Packages.${DDB_COMP}|Packages-${DISTRO_BINARY_COMPAT}-${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}-main
z|http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}/universe/binary-${DBIN_ARCH}/Packages.${DDB_COMP}|Packages-${DISTRO_BINARY_COMPAT}-${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}-universe
z|http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}/multiverse/binary-${DBIN_ARCH}/Packages.${DDB_COMP}|Packages-${DISTRO_BINARY_COMPAT}-${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}-multiverse
"

#-------------------
#REPOS_DISTRO_COMPAT - hardcode the compat-distro repos in here...
#-------------------
# 1|2|3
#   1 - domain. for testing the url.
#   2 - full URI of the repo
#   3 - name of db-file(s) associated with that repo. it may have glob wildcards.

REPOS_DISTRO_COMPAT="
z|http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu|Packages-${DISTRO_BINARY_COMPAT}-${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}-*
z|http://mirrors.kernel.org/ubuntu|Packages-${DISTRO_BINARY_COMPAT}-${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}-*
z|ftp.osuosl.org/pub/ubuntu|Packages-${DISTRO_BINARY_COMPAT}-${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}-*
"


#---------------
# fix variables
#---------------
PKG_DOCS_DISTRO_COMPAT="$(echo "$PKG_DOCS_DISTRO_COMPAT" | sed '/^$/d' | tr '\n' ' ' | sed 's% $%%')"
REPOS_DISTRO_COMPAT="$(echo "$REPOS_DISTRO_COMPAT" | sed '/^$/d' | tr '\n' ' ' | sed 's% $%%')"

this is one long string so the repo url will be added before the last quote. This example adds the ZoneMinder Ubuntu PPA to the PPM:

Code: Select all

PKG_DOCS_DISTRO_COMPAT="
z|http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}/main/binary-${DBIN_ARCH}/Packages.${DDB_COMP}|Packages-${DISTRO_BINARY_COMPAT}-${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}-main
z|http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}/universe/binary-${DBIN_ARCH}/Packages.${DDB_COMP}|Packages-${DISTRO_BINARY_COMPAT}-${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}-universe
z|http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}/multiverse/binary-${DBIN_ARCH}/Packages.${DDB_COMP}|Packages-${DISTRO_BINARY_COMPAT}-${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}-multiverse
z|http://ppa.launchpad.net/iconnor/zoneminder/ubuntu/dists/xenial/main/binary-i386/Packages.xz|Packages-${DISTRO_BINARY_COMPAT}-${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}-zoneminder
"

This took me awhile to find again....here is info on how to construct the string -> https://oldforum.puppylinux.com/viewtop ... 81#p967181

User avatar
Jasper
Posts: 1595
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2022 1:20 pm
Has thanked: 676 times
Been thanked: 358 times

Re: Is anyone using Get_Iplayer on FossaPup64?

Post by Jasper »

Thank you again :thumbup2:

User avatar
Keef
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:05 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Is anyone using Get_Iplayer on FossaPup64?

Post by Keef »

If all else fails, go the github site and download it from there. It won't work OOTB, it is a Perl script, but needs some extra Perl modules. It will give then name of one each time you try to run it, and I needed to install 4 on Fatdog, but might have been 3 on FossaPup (only took notes on the former).
If you have the devx loaded, you can run

Code: Select all

cpan install <name-of-module>

(eg HTTP::Cookies)
Also add the module Mojolicous.
They get compiled as well, so it does not happen instantly.

Only able to get 40 odd TV programmes, but a huge number of radio ones.

User avatar
Jasper
Posts: 1595
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2022 1:20 pm
Has thanked: 676 times
Been thanked: 358 times

Re: Is anyone using Get_Iplayer on FossaPup64?

Post by Jasper »

@Keef

Thanks for the tips and I just wanted to know do I need to have the modules installed beforehand?

Perl modules (with dependencies) required for get_iplayer

LWP - HTTP access to BBC servers
LWP::Protocol::https - HTTPS support for LWP
Mojolicious - Web toolkit
get_iplayer 3.27 or higher is required with Mojolicious 9.0+.
XML::LibXML - Subtitles formatting and HTML parsing for page scraping
CGI - Web PVR Manager (included with Perl 5.20 and earlier)

I did try to run cmake without the modules and got an error message regarding libcurl. As you can see from my screenshot I do have the library. Any suggestions?

User avatar
Keef
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:05 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Is anyone using Get_Iplayer on FossaPup64?

Post by Keef »

Jasper,

You don't need to run cmake, just run the script (get_iplayer) and it will moan about a missing module. Install the missing module with cpan, then rinse and repeat.

User avatar
Jasper
Posts: 1595
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2022 1:20 pm
Has thanked: 676 times
Been thanked: 358 times

Re: Is anyone using Get_Iplayer on FossaPup64?

Post by Jasper »

@Keef

Thanks again ................ you should have warned me to make myself a hot drink in the meantime :lol:

I think I misread an instruction and an application with an auto-configure option took a little bit longer than I had expected to complete.

Sadly :( it failed to configure correctly and looking at the output it is due to an SSL issue.

Not to worry, I learned something new today :thumbup2:

Post Reply

Return to “REQUESTS”