Page 1 of 1

Firefox ESR 64bit no apulse - closed

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2020 3:25 am
by ozsouth

I'm trying a new approach to this as recent versions seem to have improved. See: viewtopic.php?p=39132#p39132


Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2020 2:46 pm
by ozsouth
superseded

Re: afox

Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2020 11:29 pm
by norgo
Hi @ozsouth

here my current solution for automatically detection of apulse.
Script is looking for apulse in builtin_files and packages files.
If detected, apulse will be used.

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

if [ -f /var/packages/builtin_files/apulse ] || ls /var/packages | grep -q "^apulse"
	then ap="apulse "
	else ap=""
fi

exec ${ap}/usr/lib/seamonkey/seamonkey "$@"

Re: Firefox ESR 64bit plus afox

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2020 12:43 am
by ozsouth
Thanks for that norgo.
Below is my firefox esr version. Save as text file & in terminal run chmod 755 on it to make executable.

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

A=""
if [ -f /usr/bin/apulse ];then A="apulse "
fi
exec ${A}/opt/firefox/firefox "$@"

Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE UPDATE

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2020 1:44 pm
by ozsouth
see first post

Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE UPDATE

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 2:51 am
by ozsouth
see first post

Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE version

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 2:56 am
by bigpup
You can attach them to the first post in this topic.
You control that first post.

Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD

Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2020 9:49 pm
by retry3
I have tahr 605 on cd frugal install.

I have 3 separate save files with a different version of firefox in each, including a
Firefox ESR portable from Mike Walsh on a thumbdrive. All FF's have shortcomings for me so I would like to try this one.

If I create a new save file, would I be able to install this Firefox ESR without messing something up in this or the other Firefox installations I have in the other save files (3) ?

Please pitch any answer to my old and slow limited abilities.

Thanks,
Trier

Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD

Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2020 5:18 am
by ozsouth
@retry3 - I assume you mean tahr64-605 (this firefox .pet is 64 bit only).
If so, your proposed action sounds like a good idea.
Don't worry about being old & slow - I'm an aged pensioner myself.

Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD

Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2020 8:41 pm
by retry3
@ ozsouth
Thanks, yes tahr 605 is 64 bit, so with your encouraging words, I will give it a shot. Appreciated.

Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD

Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2020 10:03 pm
by mikewalsh
retry3 wrote: Wed Oct 28, 2020 9:49 pm I have tahr 605 on cd frugal install.
I have 3 separate save files with a different version of firefox in each, including a
Firefox ESR portable from Mike Walsh on a thumbdrive.
Hmm... That "rings a bell". Was it you I helped with this over at BleepingComputer a year/18 months back? Because if it was, the layout I developed for the separate launcher on that thumb-drive became the template for every 'portable' browser I've created since!

Or am I confusing you with someone else? :?


Mike. ;)

Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD

Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2020 11:21 pm
by retry3
Glad to hear from you Mike.
Yes, that was me that you helped with getting FF on a thumbdrive. It is the only FF that will play sound out of the 3 versions I have. Thanks again for the help.
retry 3

Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD

Posted: Fri Oct 30, 2020 12:53 am
by mikewalsh

@retry3 :-

Nice to hear from you again. How have you been coping with this crazy year so far?

I don't think Oz will mind; I've put together a 'portable' version of this special 'Alsa' build of Firefox. It's basically the same layout as the standard ESR builds, except that in the 'extralibs' directory I've removed the 'apulse' stuff & replaced them with the GTK 3.0 items instead.

Anyone who'd like to try it out can find it on the Drive:-

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing

-------------------------------

Same usage instructions as always. D/l; unzip; place the portable directory anywhere you want (preferably outside the 'save'). Click to enter, click on 'LAUNCH' to fire it up.....

Easy-peasy. Enjoy.

Mike. ;)


Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD

Posted: Fri Oct 30, 2020 1:19 am
by ozsouth
@mikewalsh - excellent. Note that the debian source are updating major point versions only.

@retry3 - just tried my .pet in tahr64-605 - missing several libraries (not just gtk3) , so won't work. OK in Tahr64-606.

Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD

Posted: Fri Oct 30, 2020 2:15 am
by mikewalsh
@ozsouth :-

Ah, you're welcome, Oz. Actually, I tell you what.....this is working better for me than the 'standard' 78esr has been. In fact, that one's been getting so clunky lately that on the odd occasions I use Firefox I've been using mainline Quantum itself, instead.

This thing's running like so much oiled silk. Smooth as you like, so.....thanks for digging it up!

Remember, my 'portables' aren't intended to replace .pets/SFSs. There's plenty of forum members who still prefer the more traditional ways of doing things. They're only intended as an enhancement to general community offerings - another way of running things - in line with my policy of always offering as big a choice as possible. I like 'em myself because they're a very good way to share items between multiple Puppies.....I started doing that after experimenting with davids45's method of doing the same sort of thing, but from an entire externally-mounted 'file-system'. That took a lot of initial setting-up, but once that was done, you could create .pets that pretty much consisted of nothing but sym-links to 'hook' each Puppy up with the various externally-mounted apps.

I think portables are generally just easier, though. And given that amounts of RAM/storage/general hardware performance is so much better these days, economies of space just aren't as critical now as they used to be. I'm convinced 'portables' of ALL kinds - RoxApps, self-extracters, these types of things, AppImages, etc, etc. - have an increasingly bright future for Puppy. I really think they're the way to go, though, sadly, not all apps will respond to such 'treatment'.

-----------------------------------------------------

Question; Is it just me, or have you noticed extension icons dropping out or 'disappearing'? FF tells me everything is still there, and functioning.....but where they ought to be on the top right corner, there's just a big empty space. It's not an issue I've come across before!


Mike. ;)

Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD

Posted: Mon Nov 16, 2020 10:11 am
by ozsouth
@mikewalsh - thanks go to m-cuda for finding this version. Apulse was driving me crazy. Today I've tried this in
Tahr64-605 (no go); Tahr64-606, xenial64-7.5, bionicpup64-8.0 & ScPup64-20.06. Latter 4 all work (ScPup64 needs
gtk3 pkg). My top right pic attached - is same in all pups that worked. The menu icon allows further customisation,
but I didn't do any in my .pet. Note in first post - Fossapup64 needs libffi6 .pet (attached there) to work.

Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD - RUN-AS-SPOT

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2020 11:00 am
by ozsouth

Updated version 78.6.0 - see first post


Updt Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD - RUN-AS-SPOT

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2021 3:05 am
by ozsouth

Interim update 78.6.1 esr available - see first post.


Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD - RUN-AS-SPOT

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2021 2:26 pm
by xenial

@mike.
Sorry to butt in as i saw you mention extension oddities.I use ublock origin in firefox 78esr and i have noticed when i click on the toolbar icon that there is just a white space where the interface should be...it is becoming quite regular now and is only with ublock.

just wondered if anyone else is experiencing this. :oops:


Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD - RUN-AS-SPOT

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2021 10:36 pm
by ozsouth

@xenial - this version is direct from a debian sub-site & it appears that along with --enable-alsa switch, another setting is preventing some extensions from having full access. As I am simply repackaging this, I can't offer a solution other than someone more knowledgeable could possibly compile to suit.


Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD - RUN-AS-SPOT

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2021 12:38 am
by xenial

@ozsouth
Thanks for the reply .!
The extension interface appears to be working as intended again.I do find ubo more responsive in seamonkey however.

I do have a relatively low end spec 32bit computer so this may have some bearing .


Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD - RUN-AS-SPOT

Posted: Fri Mar 05, 2021 12:39 pm
by ozsouth

version 78.8.0 - see first post. As noted there, I'm considering dropping this browser.


Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE REQD - RUN-AS-SPOT

Posted: Fri Mar 05, 2021 7:15 pm
by 666philb

i was appalled by their statement that seemed to imply that they were going to bake political bias into the browser.

it will be in no future quickpets that i do

viewtopic.php?f=52&t=1900


CLOSED - Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE

Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2021 11:30 am
by ozsouth

End of line for me with this browser.

EDIT: I'm discontinuing as too many sites not working for me, but do in Chrome.

Thread closed.


Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE - CLOSED

Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2021 12:11 pm
by xenial

Respectfully but how does the political and social affiliation of a company actually affect the end product,notably firefox browser.?
I am sorry but that is like saying i will not use anything made in china because they are communist. :o

Unless the browser is hard coded to influence the operation and results of searches then i find all this puzzling. :oops:


Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE - CLOSED

Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2021 6:21 pm
by 666philb
xenial wrote: Mon Mar 22, 2021 12:11 pm

Unless the browser is hard coded to influence the operation and results of searches then i find all this puzzling. :oops:

hi xenial,

from the statement released on their blog, it looks as though this may be coming. Hence the negativity from me. I sincerely hope that they don't go down this route


Re: Firefox ESR 64bit NO APULSE

Posted: Tue Sep 21, 2021 12:54 am
by ozsouth

As a one-off, I made version 78.14.0 - see first post.