Discussion, talk and tips
https://forum.puppylinux.com/
Panel under development
rockedge wrote: ↑Tue Jan 16, 2024 6:03 pm... We already switched to
wireplumber
in both KLV-Airedale's and KLV-Spectr's and with Void kernels or the full real time kernels. Working now on combiningJACK
,ALSA
, andpipewire
for a professional grade audio studio setup possibility using the RT kernels.
Couple things:
I am not sure the RT kernels are needed anymore with the new technologies of Linux+Pipewire+WirePlumber and/or Wayland. There is a very interesting phenomenon in this combination's behavior that is strongly benefiting the overall behavior and performance of desktops employing this.
Some of the past needs for pulse-alsa-jack-etc may be absorbed already within the base system.
Linux/KL desktops in 2024 seemingly will outperform past desktop configuration of old.
This is a mere note of observations in my testing of these newer distros in past weeks as I await the upcoming kernel v6.7+ with nouveau-nvidia support. My test old PCs (pre-2014) with HDMI to TV monitor have only nvidia cards from manufacturers for video.
Questions
Are you also seeing the same Pipewire features and behavior?
Will there be kernel parm changes for the video improvements for nouveau in upcoming kernels?
@Clarity The programs themselves use the full real time capabilities and not so much pipewire
. The Linux Music Station plugins all look for a real time kernel if available for example and definitely the DAW's operate best in full real time. Those applications and software synth's in chains are what creates latency. Though I can imagine some much more powerful computers may not need a dedicated full real time capable kernel because a dynamic one would suffice.
Professional grade audio/video production needs a full real time scheduling kernel when running on Linux based systems. pipewire
is good but can't magically defeat latency on a MIDI chain.
In general, after playing with the code, I got this bar, the microphone doesn’t fit into the theme a little; it comes, of course, as a separate module, but its name in the module does not allow it to be written into the code as an independent one, since its name contains # ( pulseaudio#microphone ). Of course, you can remove the microphone module, but I wouldn’t want to .All that remains is to add the code to the style selection there will be 8 styles styles can be written endlessly, so I'll stop there
style-retro / config-retro
Waiting for you to finally rest, and then I will try and boot and make a Pro-audio distro out of it!
I just fired up Olivia video editor and it looks prety good. Seemed to run really smooth. Once all my audio adventures are solidified, I will start looking at video, because I have a lot of video that could be edited with audio mixes.
After reading the instructions for writing code a little, I still wrote the code and my panel turned out the way I wanted
and did not have to remove the microphone module.
(style-retro / config-retro ) That's what I called them, it's a normal name
KLV-Hyprland-CE-3.3 stable
Wow, this just looks so cool. I just booted it up. Don't know how to take a screenshot, but it set up my dual monitors automagically, and I really like how the bar is present on both monitors.
Looks like I'll have to learn some new keystrokes to really use it. And now I have to decide whether to load up spectr-rc1 with audio (it's really fast, I don't think this eye-candy will be quite as fast, but we'll see.) or play around with this and load it up. I'll be doing both of course, but which first?
geo_c wrote: ↑Thu Jan 25, 2024 8:34 pmWow, this just looks so cool. I just booted it up. Don't know how to take a screenshot, but it set up my dual monitors automagically, and I really like how the bar is present on both monitors.
Looks like I'll have to learn some new keystrokes to really use it. And now I have to decide whether to load up spectr-rc1 with audio (it's really fast, I don't think this eye-candy will be quite as fast, but we'll see.) or play around with this and load it up. I'll be doing both of course, but which first?
Wow, this just looks so cool. I just booted it up. Don't know how to take a screenshot, but it set up my dual monitors automagically, and I really like how the bar is present on both monitors.
There are built-in settings that are only possible, but maybe not all that are actually there that I was able to cram
Snapshot MOD + print sc
Hotkeys are in
/home/spot/.config/hypr/configs/keybinds.conf
. I still can’t register them in the view file MOD + H /home/spot/.config/hypr/cheatsheet.md
...........................................
I’m thinking that we need to disable the animation of the first button on the left since the animation will affect the processor load, of course it’s beautiful BUT .Okay let it be as it is for now .No animation, good idle idle
@Sofiya this ISO downloaded so fast, it was done before I could type the QEMU command for a test. Best download speed, ever. Wow!
Code: Select all
qemu-system-x86_64 -name "HyprlandCE v3.2" -enable-kvm -m 2G -smp 2 -device AC97 -net nic -net user -rtc base=localtime -vga cirrus /root/Downloads/KLV-HyprlandCE-3.3.iso
Clarity wrote: ↑Thu Jan 25, 2024 11:17 pm@Sofiya this ISO downloaded so fast, it was done before I could type the QEMU command for a test. Best download speed, ever. Wow!
Code: Select all
qemu-system-x86_64 -name "HyprlandCE v3.2" -enable-kvm -m 2G -smp 2 -device AC97 -net nic -net user -rtc base=localtime -vga cirrus /root/Downloads/KLV-HyprlandCE-3.3.iso
HyperlandCE v3.3-cirrus_test.jpg
other teams in Hyprland
loginctl reboot , loginctl poweroff
I have not been able to boot any version to the desktop successfully on QEMU or on the DELL server with Matox graphics card.
@Clarity to poweroff
from console did you try sudo poweroff
?
Test Drive
@Sofiya
That desktop arrangement looks to be just what we need, OOTB.
@rockedge Thanks, it should have occurred to me, but you are right; "sudo ..." works! As well as, Sofiya's "loginctl ..."
Looking forward to QEMU V8 to see if it has some support for this wayland's effort to get to desktop.
Edit: Wrong person thanked, before. Now corrected.
Let's summarize: As someone said that Hyprland is buggy on Void, no, I don’t agree with this. The system works responsively and smoothly. Initially this should have been compiled for KLA-Arch, but I still decided to compile the package for Void, which went without any problems stones. The scripts used simple code without any problems, but like the design without problems, we are not building a spaceship after all! Enjoy!!!
I just installed this on my home computer. It's wild, really different. All the benefits of a tiling window manager with all the convenience of drag and drop. Move a window by dragging, drop it and it tiles with the other windows. Really nice.
So it logs in as user spot. Something I'm not used to, but I'm getting a bit of feel for it.
super+h gives a help screen, aids in getting around. I found the keybinds.conf.
I haven't figured out how to run an appimage just yet. It seems pcman wants to open the file asks for an output directory.
Everything about this OS is easy on the eyes. And you added ranger, something I always install.
Everything in the bar is working except my temp sensors, so I'll have to go in the config and change that.
Still haven't figured out the screenshot, because my keyboard doesn't seem to have a print key. I tried super+s to use swappy, and the screen goes white wash, but I don't know how to make it take a shot, or at least I can't find it if it did.
Nice work! I'll be seeing what I can do with this setup. I'm interested to see how audio apps run.
After you pressed MOD -SHIFT + S the screen will become slightly matte and a cross will appear instead of the mouse pointer, move the cross to the upper left corner, press the left mouse button and hold down select the entire screen. A photo will be taken and first opened in the editor - edit then in the editor press ( save surface). You will find your photo in " /home/spot/Pictures/screenshots " .Apparently it’s not in vain that I installed this add-on for the screenshot
geo_c wrote: ↑Fri Jan 26, 2024 7:14 amI just installed this on my home computer. It's wild, really different. All the benefits of a tiling window manager with all the convenience of drag and drop. Move a window by dragging, drop it and it tiles with the other windows. Really nice.
Everything in the bar is working except my temp sensors, so I'll have to go in the config and change that.
configure here /home/spot/.config/hypr/waybar/modules.json . comment out line 69 . if the temperature does not appear, insert into the line
68 the meaning of what I wrote to you then ,don't forget to uncomment line 68 by removing //
KLV-Hyprland-CE-3.3
is it possible to change launguage to danish?
how do i acces tray to maybe put chromium launcher?
kindly Gnimmelf
I have AppImage in ( /mnt/sda2/AppImage ). I make a file “xxxxx.desktop” and write the full path to AppImage there
Exec=/mnt/sda2/AppImage/IPTVnator/IPTVnator-0.15.0.AppImage --no-sandbox
Code: Select all
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Type=Application
Name=IPTVnator
Comment=IPTVnator
Exec=/mnt/sda2/AppImage/IPTVnator/IPTVnator-0.15.0.AppImage --no-sandbox
Icon=iptvnator.png
Categories=X-Multimedia
GenericName=IPTVnator
Terminal=false
open Pcmanfm as user "root" MOD-SHIFT + F
.if you need to edit something that is not available from the user spot
or just the script xxxxx.sh and in it the full path to AppImage
Code: Select all
#!/bin/bash
/mnt/sda2/AppImage/VSCodium/VSCodium-1.76.0.23062.glibc2.17-x86_64.AppImage --no-sandbox
is it possible to change launguage to danish?
Can :
1)open pcmanfm as root user - MOD-SHIFT + F
2) uncomment line 111 in /etc/default/libc-locales (#da_DK.UTF-8 UTF-8 ) to ( da_DK.UTF-8 UTF-8 )
3) comment out line 165 from in /etc/default/libc-locales ( en_US.UTF-8 UTF-8 ) to (#en_US.UTF-8 UTF-8 )
4) in /etc/environment change LANG=en_US.UTF-8 to LANG=da_DK.UTF-8
5) in /etc/locale.conf LANG=en_US.UTF-8 to LANG=da_DK.UTF-8
6) in the terminal enter sudo xbps-reconfigure -f glibc-locales
7) log out of the session. the system must be in your language
here, too, write your language in line 33 "/home/spot/.config/hypr/hyprland.conf" instead of "kb_layout= us,ru" to "kb_layout= dk"
how do i acces tray to maybe put chromium launcher?
launcher here Wofi (MOD+ D),all programs are displayed there . I don’t understand why you need a tray?
Best regards, Sofiya
or here is a script for translation into your language, all you have to do is exit the session. after running the script
run the script by clicking on it
Code: Select all
#!/bin/bash
sudo sed -i 's/en_US.UTF-8 UTF-8/#en_US.UTF-8 UTF-8/' /etc/default/libc-locales
sudo sed -i 's/#da_DK.UTF-8 UTF-8/da_DK.UTF-8 UTF-8/' /etc/default/libc-locales
sudo sed -i 's/LANG=en_US.UTF-8/LANG=da_DK.UTF-8/' /etc/environment
sudo sed -i 's/LANG=en_US.UTF-8/LANG=da_DK.UTF-8/' /etc/locale.conf
sudo xbps-reconfigure -f glibc-locales
And so the test drive showed that we were missing something, namely that while watching a video or listening to music, the screen goes into standby mode. To do this, I need to write something into the code. I’ll tell you that many things are quite easy to implement in Wayland and not in X.I hope this will be the finishing touch.
Everything is ready now the new build will have this function, when playing sound the screen will not go into standby mode
Enjoy, best regards, Sofiya
@Sofiya It's awesome. Really cool layout and one can feel the efforts made to get this great distro together
Booted KLV-HyperlandCE-3.3 on a Dell Optiplex 990 with 8 G of RAM and its running great, good responsiveness and looks fantastic.
Takes a bit to get used to the controls....sort of messing around......but I did set up the load_snd-seq_mod.sh
script:
place in /root/Startup
:
Code: Select all
#!/bin/sh
sudo modprobe snd-seq
which works and MIDI devices are recognized by the system
rockedge wrote: ↑Fri Jan 26, 2024 11:27 pm@Sofiya It's awesome. Really cool layout and one can feel the efforts made to get this great distro together
Booted KLV-HyperlandCE-3.3 on a Dell Optiplex 990 with 8 G of RAM and its running great, good responsiveness and looks fantastic.
Takes a bit to get used to the controls....sort of messing around......but I did set up the
load_snd-seq_mod.sh
script:
place in/root/Startup
:Code: Select all
#!/bin/sh modprobe snd-seq
which works and MIDI devices are recognized by the system
I think it should be like this
sudo modprobe snd-seq
in /etc/modules-load.d/snd-seq.conf
snd-seq.conf with contents ( snd-seq )
note then you don't need a script in startup
Playing some sounds ->