Thanks for clearing that up for me. I should have realised that every build has different requirements to work. I also should have said "static" not self contained.
-= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
Moderator: Forum moderators
- mikewalsh
- Moderator
- Posts: 6163
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:40 pm
- Location: King's Lynn, UK
- Has thanked: 795 times
- Been thanked: 1983 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
Personally, I prefer Fred's "DogRadio" to YRadio......IF I'm just browsing and adding streams. For my RadioTunes a/c, I much prefer DeaDBeeF.
A basic, paid a/c (£6/month) gives you access to a .pls stream containing all my "favourited" channels on RadioTunes. This can then be used with your preferred media player, so long as it supports .pls streaming.(not all do). Drag & drop it into DeaDBeeF's GUI, and it presents all those favourites as a playlist. And NO adverts!
I much prefer DeaDBeeF for its superior sound quality, especially using the built-in equaliser. And RadioTunes have some of the best curated modern jazz/blues/reggae stuff I've ever found anywhere.
Mike.
- fredx181
- Posts: 3084
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm
- Location: holland
- Has thanked: 375 times
- Been thanked: 1314 times
- Contact:
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
In case the index at https://www.radiosure.fr/ goes offline (in the future perhaps) or not very reliable (it was offline for 3 days recently) I figured out how to create a database myself.
Just sharing, might be of interest for someone:
- Create index database of all radio streams from http://all.api.radio-browser.info
(in the end it creates a file with size around 5M, may take a while)
Will output lines with syntax: <URL>|<NAME>|<TAGS>|<COUNTRY>|<LANGUAGE>
Required is jq (for parsing .json), should be available from PPM (edit: and curl , but probably that's already installed on most Puppies)
Code: Select all
INDEX="/root/radiobrowserdb" # Path to index file, change as desired
# oneliner create index database
jq -r '(.[] | select(.lastcheckok == 1) | .url_resolved, .name, .tags, .country, .language)' < <(echo $(curl --header "Content-Type: application/json" --header "Accept: application/json" 'http://all.api.radio-browser.info/json/stations/search') | sed 's|\\n||g;s|\|||g') | awk '!NF{$0="unknown"}1' | paste -d'|' - - - - - > "$INDEX"
echo "Done! : $INDEX"
- Or to do a search directly (required are curl and jq) : (edit: it's very fast, btw)
Code: Select all
SEARCH="classic rock" # just example, change as desired
SEARCHINDEX="/root/radiobrowsersearch" # Path to search index file, change as desired
# oneliner search:
curl -X POST --header "Content-Type:application/json" --header "Accept: application/json" -d '{"name":"'"$SEARCH"'"}' http://all.api.radio-browser.info/json/stations/search | sed 's|\\n||g;s|\|||g' | jq -r '(.[] | select(.lastcheckok == 1) | .url_resolved, .name, .tags, .country, .language)' | awk '!NF{$0="_"}1' | paste -d'|' - - - - - > "$SEARCHINDEX"
echo "Done! : $SEARCHINDEX"
P.S. Still working on my Yradio program, will implement this way of searching, no local database needed that way, I like it.
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
Belated Christmas wishes @fredx181
Thanks for the information, will take a bit of time to get my head around it
I'm pretty much using a static list at the moment, but for NYE a selection of music will be handy
Have to admit, completely forgot about your other application. So will look forward to it.
Happy New Year to you and the family
- fredx181
- Posts: 3084
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm
- Location: holland
- Has thanked: 375 times
- Been thanked: 1314 times
- Contact:
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
Thanks! Best wishes to you too @Jasper !
Thanks for the information, will take a bit of time to get my head around it
FYI: Well, I'd say it's easy, just install 'jq' (on Fossapup it's named something like "jq_1.6") and run one of the codes from my previous post (you may want to change the path or search variable(s) on top though)
- fredx181
- Posts: 3084
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm
- Location: holland
- Has thanked: 375 times
- Been thanked: 1314 times
- Contact:
YRadio update
*** YRadio v1.4 ***
Major change is that searching is done now directly from http://all.api.radio-browser.info/
(so , no local index database is required anymore) see for more info my post here: viewtopic.php?p=76961#p76961
Other changes:
- Option to create new (empty) playlist (button "New")
- Add/Remove to/from a playlist
Requirements: mpv or mplayer . (edit: and curl , but probably installed already on most Puppies).
Now packed as an Appimage, contains jq (for parsing the .json from radio-browser API) and yad (proper version (0.40 gtk2) ).
32-bit appimage (make executable and just click it)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/naq ... io_32?dl=1
64-bit appimage (make executable and just click it)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/03i ... io_64?dl=1
- Sofiya
- Posts: 2280
- Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2021 9:49 pm
- Has thanked: 1477 times
- Been thanked: 1527 times
- fredx181
- Posts: 3084
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm
- Location: holland
- Has thanked: 375 times
- Been thanked: 1314 times
- Contact:
Re: YRadio update
Thanks, for info (said it before but just repeating ) there will be a config folder ~/.yradio created when first time running the program. For "true" portability, create a directory <AppimageName>.home at the same level as the appimage , so in this case e.g. YRadio_64.home and the config goes in there (needs to be writable of course).
-
- Posts: 656
- Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 2:18 pm
- Location: Scotland
- Has thanked: 108 times
- Been thanked: 67 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
for info (said it before but just repeating ) there will be a config folder ~/.yradio created when first time running the program. For "true" portability, create a directory <AppimageName>.home at the same level as the appimage , so in this case e.g. YRadio_64.home and the config goes in there (needs to be writable of course).
Hi fredx181,
I thought I try this in F96_4-radky6-CE. I downloaded the 64bit version, made it executable and placed it in /mnt/home/Portables/yradio
. I also made a directory called Yradio_64.home
which I also placed in /mnt/home/Portables/yradio
. I dragged Yradio_64 to the desktop and clicked on it and this stated Yradio. However I do not see a config folder ~/.yradio or a config folder in /mnt/home/Portables/yradio/Yradio_64.home
.
Can I ask if this should work in F96_4-radky6-CE? I have your previous version working in FossaPup64 9.5. Should I try this version in FossaPup64 9.5 or am I doing something wrong in F96_4-radky6-CE?
Regards,
Ken
- fredx181
- Posts: 3084
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm
- Location: holland
- Has thanked: 375 times
- Been thanked: 1314 times
- Contact:
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
Yradio_64.home
The spelling is not quite right (second char should be capital "R"), the dir name (with .home attached) should be exactly the same as the appimage name, so YRadio_64.home
should work with appimage name YRadio_64
.
(btw, for convenience, the appimage can be renamed as you wish, e.g. yradio64, then the folder name should be yradio64.home)
-
- Posts: 656
- Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 2:18 pm
- Location: Scotland
- Has thanked: 108 times
- Been thanked: 67 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
The spelling is not quite right (second char should be capital "R"), the dir name (with .home attached) should be exactly the same as the appimage name, so YRadio_64.home should work with appimage name YRadio_64 .
Sorry the Yradio_64.home
in my post was a typo on my part which I should have noticed. The image below shows what I have in the directory
/mnt/home/Portables/yradio
so I think it is named correctly. I have tried running YRadio again and it appears to be working just fine but I still have nothing in YRadio_64.home.
Regards,
Ken.
- Attachments
-
- yradio.png (14.62 KiB) Viewed 2566 times
- mikewalsh
- Moderator
- Posts: 6163
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:40 pm
- Location: King's Lynn, UK
- Has thanked: 795 times
- Been thanked: 1983 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
@fredx181 :-
Verdomme, maar je wordt er goed in, nietwaar?
I like it, I like it. The 64-bitzer works a treat.....and this time round, I don't know what you've done differently, but the YRadio.home trick seems to be working as it should. Never worked for me before, but now it is. Excellente, mi amigo!
@keniv :- Don't forget, it's a hidden directory, so you'll need to use ROX's 'eye' to see it....
Mike.
-
- Posts: 656
- Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 2:18 pm
- Location: Scotland
- Has thanked: 108 times
- Been thanked: 67 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
Don't forget, it's a hidden directory, so you'll need to use ROX's 'eye' to see it....
Yes your right Mike. I feel ashamed that I missed this as well. Please see image below.
Regards,
Ken.
- Attachments
-
- yradio2.png (13.55 KiB) Viewed 2550 times
- Sofiya
- Posts: 2280
- Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2021 9:49 pm
- Has thanked: 1477 times
- Been thanked: 1527 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
this is how it should be
- Attachments
-
- Screenshot.jpg (5.94 KiB) Viewed 2538 times
KL
PUPPY LINUX Simple fast free
-
- Posts: 656
- Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 2:18 pm
- Location: Scotland
- Has thanked: 108 times
- Been thanked: 67 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
@Sofiya
I note you have both a .config and a .yradio directory. I could not find a way of reproducing your .config directory so I deleted everything including the download and started again with a new download. I went through all the steps as before. YRadio appears to work properly including the operation of the tray icon etc, however, I still only have a .yradio directotry in /mnt/home/Portables/yradio/YRadio_64.home
. Could somebody else confirm that there should be two hidden directories in YRadio_64.home
. If it is the case that there should be two can someone suggest why I am only seeing a .yradio directory?
Regards,
Ken.
- mikewalsh
- Moderator
- Posts: 6163
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:40 pm
- Location: King's Lynn, UK
- Has thanked: 795 times
- Been thanked: 1983 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
@keniv :-
Frankly, I have no idea WHY Sofiya has two directories within the .home one. There should ONLY be the one. Fred will confirm this.
I can only suppose that the original .yradio directory from /root/.config has been copied over. It's redundant, AND pointless.
I've just set the two versions up in a directory on my big secondary data drive. I created the .home directories before even firing either one up for the first time.......so the config directories automatically went into the correct place from the word "go".
If you have a single .yradio directory within YRadio_64.home, then that's exactly how it should be. If you were not using the YRadio_64.home 'workaround', then either 'yradio' would appear in /root/.config instead....or '.yradio' in /root (one OR the other; not sure which).
Mike.
- Sofiya
- Posts: 2280
- Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2021 9:49 pm
- Has thanked: 1477 times
- Been thanked: 1527 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
nothing was copied everything appears there by itself
launches at KLV-Airedale-rc6
- Attachments
-
- Screenshot(1).jpg (8.01 KiB) Viewed 2500 times
-
- Screenshot.jpg (11.59 KiB) Viewed 2500 times
KL
PUPPY LINUX Simple fast free
- mikewalsh
- Moderator
- Posts: 6163
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:40 pm
- Location: King's Lynn, UK
- Has thanked: 795 times
- Been thanked: 1983 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
@Sofiya :-
Are the contents of the two directories the same? Just curious; it could be a peculiarity of the way KLV is working these days....I lost interest in it a while back.
Mike.
- Sofiya
- Posts: 2280
- Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2021 9:49 pm
- Has thanked: 1477 times
- Been thanked: 1527 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
what's in the catalogs
- Attachments
-
- Screenshot(1).jpg (8.2 KiB) Viewed 2493 times
-
- Screenshot.jpg (9.75 KiB) Viewed 2493 times
KL
PUPPY LINUX Simple fast free
- mikewalsh
- Moderator
- Posts: 6163
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:40 pm
- Location: King's Lynn, UK
- Has thanked: 795 times
- Been thanked: 1983 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
@Sofiya :-
Hmm. I have yad.conf in /root/.config of every one of my Pups, but then I use a ton of YAD-based stuff all over the place. It's the 'global' config menu for YAD. If you use very few apps with any YAD stuff in them, that could explain why this got put here instead.
Couldn't confirm with any degree of certainty, but.....just sayin', y'know?
(*shrug*)
Mike.
- Sofiya
- Posts: 2280
- Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2021 9:49 pm
- Has thanked: 1477 times
- Been thanked: 1527 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
understand
test in Vanilla Dpup 9.2.x one folder is created ( .yradio )
- Attachments
-
- Снимок .jpg (11.61 KiB) Viewed 2688 times
KL
PUPPY LINUX Simple fast free
-
- Posts: 656
- Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 2:18 pm
- Location: Scotland
- Has thanked: 108 times
- Been thanked: 67 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
@mikewalsh and @Sofiya
Thank you both for checking on this for me.
I have yad.conf in /root/.config of every one of my Pups, but then I use a ton of YAD-based stuff all over the place. It's the 'global' config menu for YAD. If you use very few apps with any YAD stuff in them, that could explain why this got put here instead.
I also have yad.conf in the same place as Mike.
test in Vanilla Dpup 9.2.x one folder is created ( .yradio )
I've only tried this new version in F96_4-radky6-CE but as you have the same result in Vanilla Dpup 9.2 as I do in F96_4-radky6-CE I'm beginning to think my installation is probably OK. Thanks for all the help with this.
Regards,
Ken.
- fredx181
- Posts: 3084
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm
- Location: holland
- Has thanked: 375 times
- Been thanked: 1314 times
- Contact:
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
I think yad.conf (or not) isn't important, it just puts it in .config first time run but perhaps not in any case, not sure TBH.
Another thing, the Yradio GUI may not look very well with the method of a .home directory, because the gtk2 theme is not set.
I solved it by creating a symlink to /root/.gtkrc-2.0 (if exist) to use my theme that's set in .gtkrc-2.0, from terminal in the YRadio_64.home dir: ln -s /root/.gtkrc-2.0 .gtkrc-2.0
Or for a black theme, copy attached .gtkrc-2.0 to YRadio_64.home (remove fake .gz)
EDIT: Seems not working this way on Puppy, see next post.
Screenshot black theme:
- fredx181
- Posts: 3084
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm
- Location: holland
- Has thanked: 375 times
- Been thanked: 1314 times
- Contact:
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
fredx181 wrote:I solved it by creating a symlink to /root/.gtkrc-2.0 (if exist) to use my theme that's set in .gtkrc-2.0, from terminal in the YRadio_64.home dir: ln -s /root/.gtkrc-2.0 .gtkrc-2.0
Or for a black theme, copy attached .gtkrc-2.0 to YRadio_64.home (remove fake .gz)
Mmm... sorry, spoke too soon this way of theme setting doesn't seem to work on Puppy (tested now on Fossapup and Vanilla-Dpup), perhaps has to do with JWM, my initial test was on Openbox window-manager.
- Sofiya
- Posts: 2280
- Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2021 9:49 pm
- Has thanked: 1477 times
- Been thanked: 1527 times
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
fredx181 wrote: ↑Thu Jan 05, 2023 4:56 pmfredx181 wrote:I solved it by creating a symlink to /root/.gtkrc-2.0 (if exist) to use my theme that's set in .gtkrc-2.0, from terminal in the YRadio_64.home dir: ln -s /root/.gtkrc-2.0 .gtkrc-2.0
Or for a black theme, copy attached .gtkrc-2.0 to YRadio_64.home (remove fake .gz)Mmm... sorry, spoke too soon this way of theme setting doesn't seem to work on Puppy (tested now on Fossapup and Vanilla-Dpup), perhaps has to do with JWM, my initial test was on Openbox window-manager.
in KLV-Airedale-rc works
- Attachments
-
- Screenshot.jpg (42.11 KiB) Viewed 2596 times
KL
PUPPY LINUX Simple fast free
- fredx181
- Posts: 3084
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm
- Location: holland
- Has thanked: 375 times
- Been thanked: 1314 times
- Contact:
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
Sofiya wrote: ↑Thu Jan 05, 2023 5:12 pmfredx181 wrote: ↑Thu Jan 05, 2023 4:56 pmfredx181 wrote:I solved it by creating a symlink to /root/.gtkrc-2.0 (if exist) to use my theme that's set in .gtkrc-2.0, from terminal in the YRadio_64.home dir: ln -s /root/.gtkrc-2.0 .gtkrc-2.0
Or for a black theme, copy attached .gtkrc-2.0 to YRadio_64.home (remove fake .gz)Mmm... sorry, spoke too soon this way of theme setting doesn't seem to work on Puppy (tested now on Fossapup and Vanilla-Dpup), perhaps has to do with JWM, my initial test was on Openbox window-manager.
in KLV-Airedale-rc works
Aha. Thanks! Would be interesting to find out why it doesn't work on Puppy, I have no clue yet.
- fredx181
- Posts: 3084
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm
- Location: holland
- Has thanked: 375 times
- Been thanked: 1314 times
- Contact:
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
Why it doesn't work ? Just making it executable and click it should do.
- fredx181
- Posts: 3084
- Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:49 pm
- Location: holland
- Has thanked: 375 times
- Been thanked: 1314 times
- Contact:
Re: -= Great radios for you developers and pupinians! =-
Replying to post from @amethyst here: viewtopic.php?p=77774#p77774
(better conitnue here, as this is dev thread)
amethyst wrote:What is the command to resume from pause and then start recording immediately? I want to set a time to start recording and a time to stop (exit the application). Probably using pSchedule. A builtin scheduler will be great.
I'll think about that, but probably I will not include such option (no idea how, btw ).
BTW - Pause/Play button does not work for me (doesn't continue after pause). Have to double click the item to start play.
I cannot reproduce that, sorry, for me resuming play (clicking button play/pause) after pause works.
@all anyone else have this problem ?
Also seems that the stream is recorded (or is it just copied) at the same bitrate as the incoming stream. Is it possible to encode the incoming stream at a pre-selected bitrate?
No, anyway not by using streamripper itself, it just follows the bitrate from the radio station. You can convert of course afterwards with e.g. ffmpeg.